Ti etching in drytek1 or 4

Jim McVittie mcvittie at cis.Stanford.EDU
Mon Mar 1 09:22:32 PST 2010


Hi,

Years ago, I used the poly etch process on Drytek 2 to etch Ti which was
on Al.  The Ti etch rate was about 200 A/m. If the laser endpoint is
working, you can see the reflectivity change at the interface. You can
confirm that the Ti is gone using the Nanospec in reflectivity mode.

   Jim 

On Sun, 28 Feb 2010, Kyung Hoae Koo wrote:

> 
> Hi labmembers
> 
> Has anybody etched Ti in drytek1 or 4? In Wiki, it says drytek1 or 4 can be used for Ti etching. But it doesn't specify about gas and etch rate. My samples are gold contaminated so I can't use p5000. If there are any tool for Au contaminated Ti etching rather than drytek, please let me know. Thank you in advance. 
> 
> Kyunghoae 
> 

-- 
--------------------------------------------------------------
James (Jim) P. McVittie, Ph.D.	        Sr. Research Scientist 
Paul G. Allen Building                  Electrical Engineering
Stanford Nanofabrication Facility       jmcvittie at stanford.edu
Stanford University             	Office: (650) 725-3640
Rm. 336X, 330 Serra Mall		Lab: (650) 721-6834
Stanford, CA 94305-4075			Fax: (650) 723-4659 





More information about the labmembers mailing list