making tiny through holes in glass substrate

Usha Raghuram usharaghuram at gmail.com
Mon Apr 9 08:56:03 PDT 2012


Hello Ben,

Ihave used Crystalmark befgore to driull through holes in quartz. They may
be able to do what you need.  Here is the contact info.

Chris Romero
Crystal Mark, Inc.
613 Justin Ave.
Glendale, CA 91201
telephone (818) 240-7520 x235
fax (818) 247-3574
email chris at crystalmarkinc.com

Regards,

Usha

On Sun, Apr 8, 2012 at 8:40 PM, Ofer Levi <levi at snowboard.stanford.edu>wrote:

> Hello Steve and Ben,
> Not sure if you have checked this already but for larger holes, the
> crystal shop at the nano building next to CIS used to provide hole drilling
> service in Quartz wafers. You can ask Tim how small can he drill the holes,
> but it is worthwhile checking. It also depends on the tolerance for the
> distance between holes.
>
> Regards,
> Ofer
>
>
>
> On 4/6/2012 7:44 AM, Steve Kramer (sjkramer) wrote:
>
>> Ben,
>> I have used Ceramic Tech in Freemont to have wafer pockets milled into
>> quartz blank wafers.  They may be able to provide the hole drilling
>> service, or suggest someone who can.  I'm quite surprised that the laser
>> drilling company was so expensive.
>>
>> http://www.ceramictechinc.com/**company.html<http://www.ceramictechinc.com/company.html>
>> e-mail:  kanu at ceramictechinc.com.
>>
>> Please tell them Micron Technology sent you.
>>
>> Regards,
>> Steve
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Ben Jian [mailto:ben.jian@**arrayedfiberoptics.com<ben.jian at arrayedfiberoptics.com>
>> ]
>> Sent: Thursday, April 05, 2012 10:25 PM
>> To: labmembers at snf.stanford.edu
>> Subject: making tiny through holes in glass substrate
>>
>> Hi Labmembers,
>>
>> I am trying to find a cheap way to make some through holes in glass or
>> fused silica.  This is for a prototype device.  The holes are 135um +/-
>> 10um and can have loose tolerance.  The glass substrate thickness should
>> be at least 100um.  The hole profile is not very important.  We want to
>> make a small number of holes (say 4x4) with a pitch of 500um.  We have
>> looked into laser drilling but the price is too high for us ($3000).  It
>> seems that very small diameter diamond drills of this diameter exist but
>> I don't know who can provide this service, because air bearing drilling
>> machines are required.  Does anyone have a low cost solution?  Thank you.
>>
>> Ben
>>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://snf.stanford.edu/pipermail/labmembers/attachments/20120409/9dec5c7e/attachment.html>


More information about the labmembers mailing list