making tiny through holes in glass substrate

Ben Jian ben.jian at arrayedfiberoptics.com
Fri Apr 13 21:06:53 PDT 2012


Hi Usha,

Thank you for your advice.  I have found a SNF lab user who did the job 
for me already.  Thanks!

Ben

On 4/9/2012 8:56 AM, Usha Raghuram wrote:
> Hello Ben,
> Ihave used Crystalmark befgore to driull through holes in quartz. They 
> may be able to do what you need.  Here is the contact info.
> Chris Romero
> Crystal Mark, Inc.
> 613 Justin Ave.
> Glendale, CA 91201
> telephone (818) 240-7520 x235
> fax (818) 247-3574
> email chris at crystalmarkinc.com <mailto:chris at crystalmarkinc.com>
>
> Regards,
> Usha
> On Sun, Apr 8, 2012 at 8:40 PM, Ofer Levi <levi at snowboard.stanford.edu 
> <mailto:levi at snowboard.stanford.edu>> wrote:
>
>     Hello Steve and Ben,
>     Not sure if you have checked this already but for larger holes,
>     the crystal shop at the nano building next to CIS used to provide
>     hole drilling service in Quartz wafers. You can ask Tim how small
>     can he drill the holes, but it is worthwhile checking. It also
>     depends on the tolerance for the distance between holes.
>
>     Regards,
>     Ofer
>
>
>
>     On 4/6/2012 7:44 AM, Steve Kramer (sjkramer) wrote:
>
>         Ben,
>         I have used Ceramic Tech in Freemont to have wafer pockets
>         milled into quartz blank wafers.  They may be able to provide
>         the hole drilling service, or suggest someone who can.  I'm
>         quite surprised that the laser drilling company was so expensive.
>
>         http://www.ceramictechinc.com/company.html
>         e-mail: kanu at ceramictechinc.com <mailto:kanu at ceramictechinc.com>.
>
>         Please tell them Micron Technology sent you.
>
>         Regards,
>         Steve
>
>         -----Original Message-----
>         From: Ben Jian [mailto:ben.jian at arrayedfiberoptics.com
>         <mailto:ben.jian at arrayedfiberoptics.com>]
>         Sent: Thursday, April 05, 2012 10:25 PM
>         To: labmembers at snf.stanford.edu
>         <mailto:labmembers at snf.stanford.edu>
>         Subject: making tiny through holes in glass substrate
>
>         Hi Labmembers,
>
>         I am trying to find a cheap way to make some through holes in
>         glass or
>         fused silica.  This is for a prototype device.  The holes are
>         135um +/-
>         10um and can have loose tolerance.  The glass substrate
>         thickness should
>         be at least 100um.  The hole profile is not very important.
>          We want to
>         make a small number of holes (say 4x4) with a pitch of 500um.
>          We have
>         looked into laser drilling but the price is too high for us
>         ($3000).  It
>         seems that very small diameter diamond drills of this diameter
>         exist but
>         I don't know who can provide this service, because air bearing
>         drilling
>         machines are required.  Does anyone have a low cost solution?
>          Thank you.
>
>         Ben
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://snf.stanford.edu/pipermail/labmembers/attachments/20120413/5810e0e4/attachment.html>


More information about the labmembers mailing list