etch Ti/AuTi on glass substrate

Pradeep Nataraj pradeep.nataraj at gmail.com
Sat Mar 3 17:08:28 PST 2012


Do you mean to Etch Ti/Au/Ti or Ti/Cu/Ti?  

H2O2+NH3.H2O is too strong and will attack your resist. 
Try to etch Ti first with H2O2 at 40c and Au etch for Au and Ti again with H2O2.
Pnataraj 


On Mar 3, 2012, at 3:23 PM, Liangliang Zhang <lianglia at stanford.edu> wrote:

Hi all,

I was wondering if someone could give some suggestions on this experiment? 

There are evaporated Ti/Cu/Ti layers (100nm/ 300nm / 100nm) on glass substrate. AZ9260 photoresist was used to define the structure, but there is some problem when trying to etch the Ti/CuTi layers. H2O2+NH3.H2O was tried, but the Ti layer is little etched (at the same time, there are bubbles and heat generated during the reaction.)

Thanks very much for the help!

Sincerely yours,
Liangliang Zhang
 
Ph.D. Candidate
School of Electrical Engineering
Stanford University
CA 94305, U.S.
Advisor: Prof. Paul C. McIntyre

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://snf.stanford.edu/pipermail/labmembers/attachments/20120303/acebb98f/attachment.html>


More information about the labmembers mailing list