Spin drying 250um wafers

Mike Daneman mike.daneman at arrayedfiberoptics.com
Thu Feb 12 11:44:42 PST 2004


We have processed 250um thick wafers, with a bunch of large holes in them to
boot, and they did generally survive spin drying, although can occasionally
break. It also obviously depends on the spin speed and how well balanced the
particular SRD is.

-Mike.


-----Original Message-----
From: beckwith at cis.Stanford.EDU [mailto:beckwith at cis.Stanford.EDU]
Sent: Thursday, February 12, 2004 10:33 AM
To: Nancy Latta
Cc: wbnonmetal at snf.stanford.edu
Subject: Re: Spin drying 250um wafers



...have not tried 250, but I know for a fact that 100um wafers DO
turn into glitter if you put them in the SRDers.

On Thu, 12 Feb 2004, Nancy Latta wrote:

> Folks,
>
> Have any of you used a spin dryer to rinse/spin wafers which are 250um
> thick?  I am asking because there is a potential labmember who would
> like to do this and I do not want to turn the wafers into 'glitter'.
>
> Thanks for you thoughts,
>
> -Nancy
>
>





More information about the wbnonmetal mailing list